The Failed LCRA-SAWS Water Transfer Project and Protection of Commercial Investments
[…] In February 2010, the trial court held that LCRA was immune from suit and therefore dismissed the case. SAWS appealed that decision, and the Third District Court of Appeals addressed the issue de novo. In an opinion released on July 29, 2011, the Court of Appeals reversed the trial court and remanded the case for further proceedings.

In reaching its decision, the Court of Appeals analyzed the waiver of immunity contained in Texas Local Government Code § 271.152, which provides in part that: “A local governmental entity that is authorized by statute or the constitution to enter into a contract and that enters into a contract … waives sovereign immunity to suit for the purpose of adjudicating a claim for breach of the contract.” LCRA argued that the waiver of immunity should not apply for two reasons: (i) the statutory subchapter concerns contracts for providing goods or services to the local government entity, and the proposed water transfer would not supply goods or services to LCRA; and (ii) Texas Local Government